Friday, February 24, 2012

Hey Mom....

You know when a conversation starts with "hey mom" it's Never gonna be good ;)

Tonight was a much needed girls night...nothing lifts this mama up like a couple good 'ritas and a chick flick!

On the way home, Jamie dropped the Hey Mom bomb. Let me set the stage: it's after 10:30 pm, the boys just got done with an evening with the gparents, I was tired, and of course SNOWING. Sooooo, just driving and minding my own business (praying that they'd just fall asleep on the ride home so that they'd Stop talk talk talking!)....then Whamo!!!

Hey Mom, was high school hard?

Well.....yeah....that age is a hard age. You're trying to figure out who you are and where you fit in this almost adult, but not quite....

10 minutes later, while I'm still grasping at straws to say the right thing, I get this answer:

Ummmm, I meant was it hard school-wise....


DuhOH!!! (Smacking head on steering wheel repeatedly!)

Just another day in the life ;)


And Jim, if for by some crazy chance you're reading this...Miss You!!!!

3 comments:

gottaluvboyz said...

Woohoo for girls night!!! LOL to your son's answer. Us moms are always reading into things;)

Green Girl in Wisconsin said...

Ah, how cool that you have that open line together.
Even if her question was easier than what you first thought!

Jennifer Juniper said...

It's like when they ask where they came from and really want to know the state they were born in!